clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

In Focus: Miguel Rojas

The unquestionable leader of the Miami Marlins

Our feature series, “In Focus,” has returned from last year to highlight a different Marlins player each week.


In Focus: Miguel Elias Rojas, Shortstop, Miami Marlins

Nicknames: Miggy Ro

Born: 2/24/1989 in Los Teques, Miranda, Venezuela

MLB Debut: 6/6/2014

USA Today

MLB Transaction History:

  • Nov. 24, 2005—Signed as international free agent by the Cincinnati Reds
  • Nov. 3, 2012—Granted free agency
  • Nov. 13, 2012—Signed by the Los Angeles Dodgers
  • Dec. 11, 2014—Traded by Dodgers with 2B Dee Gordon, RHP Dan Haren and cash to Marlins for LHP Andrew Heaney, RHP Chris Hatcher, SS Enrique Hernandez and C Austin Barnes

Minor & Major League Career Stats

Baseball America

Miguel Rojas is the Soul of the Marlins Team

Not only is Rojas the current longest-tenured Marlin on the team—he is also the unquestionable leader. Rojas has a fun-loving attitude but also determination and heart to go along with his exuberant personality. If the “work hard, play hard” slogan fits anyone on the team, it would certainly be Rojas. At a time when the team is finding their direction and rebuilding in the process, Rojas has been a staple in the lineup. When Rojas is out, it feels like the team is missing a critical piece.

Leadership is that critical piece. Being a leader is not something that can be taught (although some will say it can be). Leadership is much more than being a face of a franchise or the most popular on the team. Attributes of a good leader are being there for others, leading by example, and pushing others to be their best versions of themselves. That describes Miguel Rojas.

Fish Stripes original GIF

Rojas, who recently signed a two-year contract extension last year, is set to be with the Marlins for at least the foreseeable future, and hopefully beyond. Rojas has become a fan favorite over the past several years, and his passion for the game is obvious every time he takes the field. I look forward to the return of baseball, so we can experience more moments from Rojas like the one below.

Re-live this highlight moment from the 2018 season, featuring Rojas’ walk-off win in the 17th inning:

Want to keep up with Miguel Rojas while we are awaiting baseball’s return? Follow his Twitter account (@MRojasOfficial).