clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

In Focus: Jordan Yamamoto

New, comment

The Marlins rookie without top prospect pedigree already owns a franchise record.

A new feature series, “In Focus” will highlight a different Marlins player each week. Previous article subjects include rookies Isan Díaz and Harold Ramirez.

In Focus: Jordan Yamamoto, P, Miami Marlins

Nicknames: Yami

Born: 5/11/1996 Pearl City, HI

Draft: 2014, Milwaukee Brewers, 12th Round

MLB Debut: 6/12/19

Fish Stripes original GIF

Yamamoto’s Route to the Majors

Yamamoto arrived to the Marlins as part of the Yelich trade with the Milwaukee Brewers. The trade for Yamamoto was a package deal that included Isan Diaz, Lewis Brinson, and Monte Harrison.

In 2018, he honed in his skills with the Class A-Advanced Florida State League Jupiter Hammerheads, and the Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp of the Class AA Southern League. His season concluded with the Salt River Rafters of the Arizona Fall League, where he was named an “AFL Rising Star.” The right-hander had impressive stats at every stop.

His 2019 season started out in AA with the Jumbo Shrimp, where he collected a 3-5 record and a 3.75 ERA over 12 games. His last game for the Jumbo Shrimp came on Jun. 7, as his next move was a promotion to the Miami Marlins on Jun. 12.

MLB Stats & Outlook

Yamamoto’s debut against the St. Louis Cardinals was nothing less than spectacular. He pitched seven innings of shutout baseball while striking out five batters and earning his first major league win.

His next appearance came against the Cardinals for the second time, where he continued his dominance. Yamamoto went on to pitch seven more shutout innings with an additional seven strikeouts. He went on to earn his second victory and set a franchise record for the most scoreless innings in a row to start his career with 14.

Yamamoto has since struggled with consistency, but has remained in the Marlins starting rotation. He is currently sporting a 4-4 overall record with a 4.31 ERA.

Yamamoto has a broad arsenal of pitches, relying most heavily on his four-seam fastball as seen in the chart here:

No doubt, he has shown flashes of potential, and looks to become a household name for the Marlins pitching rotation. There’s good reason to believe that he is capable of remaining a starter long term.

While his mound presence is focused and reserved, Yamamoto has also shown his fun-loving side. He can easily become a fan favorite regardless of performance. As explained on his Fish Stripes podcast appearance earlier this season, the 23-year-old has unusual interests off the field like haircutting.

I look for Yamamoto to become an integral part of the Marlins rebuild over the next several years, and we look forward to what is to come.