clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

In Focus: Harold Ramirez

The Colombian outfielder joined the Marlins as a minor league free agent last winter and has taken advantage of the opportunity.

Photo by Miami Marlins/Twitter

A new feature series, “In Focus” will highlight a different Marlins player each week. The series launched last week with rookie second baseman Isan Díaz.

In Focus: Harold Andres Ramirez, OF, Miami Marlins

Nicknames: El Pri, Hitting Harold

Born: 9/06/1994 in Cartagena, Colombia

MLB Debut: 5/11/2019, Miami Marlins

Draft: N/A—Signed by the Pittsburgh Pirates as an amateur free agent in 2011

Prospect Rankings (pre-2016 season)

Baseball America: #95 overall

Baseball Prospectus: #80 overall


Fish Stripes original GIF

Harold Ramirez has quickly become a favorite among Marlins fans. His upbeat attitude, fun loving personality, and knack for clutch prowess has made him a must watch Marlin. His rookie campaign has been a memorable one, and even though he has soared under the national media spotlight, his presence has been felt in Miami. Most notably, Harold provided the Marlins with walk-off wins in back-to-back weeks.

His game-winning walk-off against the Arizona Diamondbacks on July 26 came in the form of a deep sacrifice fly ball. This began a wild and fun-filled Throwback Weekend for the Marlins, as they went on to win three of four against the Dbacks.

Ramirez’s next walk-off came on August 1 in the bottom of the 12th against the Minnesota Twins. His 406-foot solo homer sailed over the wall! His ability to stay calm under pressure and provide late inning heroics has earned him well deserved fanfare.

How did Harold Ramirez get to the Marlins?

Ramirez signed as a free agent with the Marlins on November 25, 2018. Prior to that, Ramirez spent time in the Pittsburgh Pirates and Toronto Blue Jays organizations.

Throughout his time in the minors, he heralded several awards and accolades:

  • 2013 NYP (New York-Penn League) Mid-Season All Star with the Jamestown Jammers
  • 2015 FSL (Florida State League) Player of the Week with the Bradenton Marauders
  • 2016 EAS (Eastern League) Mid-Season All-Star with the Altoona Curve
  • 2018 EAS (Eastern League) Playoffs Most Valuable Player with the New Hampshire Fisher Cats
  • 2018 EAS (Eastern League) Post-Season All Star with the New Hampshire Fisher Cats

Ramirez began this year as a part of the New Orleans Baby Cakes. Overall as a minor league, his career stats were impressive: .303 BA/.358 OBP/.421 SLG, 34 HR, 310 RBI, 703 hits over 610 games.

He was subsequently called up to the major leagues on May 11.

MLB Stats & Outlook

Baseball Savant

Ramirez has flown under the radar when compared to other 2019 rookies, lacking flashy characteristics or gaudy numbers, but his presence, ability, and outlook are all positive. I anticipate that he will continue to improve with extra reps in the majors.

The Marlins are young, full of potential, and have a fun-loving swagger. Ramirez plays a large role in that identity while also remaining humble.

By giving credit to teammates, showing respect, and coming through in the clutch, Ramirez has quickly endeared himself to South Florida.

Harold, good luck as you continue your journey with the Marlins. We will be rooting for you.